Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Everett Lyle Streight

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-08-15

Place of Birth:  Islington, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-06-02 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Boer War, 1899-1902 Participant   -  
Bambatha Rebellion (Natal Zululand Rebellion) , 1906 Participant   -  
Governor General's Body Guard

Was Aide-de-Camp to the Governor General (the Earl of Bessborough) 1931-1935.
Commander 1927 - 1931
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Militia Member 1899 - 1902
Militia Member 1906 - 1906
Canadian Army

Served in France.
Member 1914 - 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
York West Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Boer War, 1899-1902 Participant   -  
Bambatha Rebellion (Natal Zululand Rebellion) , 1906 Participant   -  
Governor General's Body Guard

Was Aide-de-Camp to the Governor General (the Earl of Bessborough) 1931-1935.
Commander 1927 - 1931
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Militia Member 1899 - 1902
Militia Member 1906 - 1906
Canadian Army

Served in France.
Member 1914 - 1919