Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Melvin Perry (Poirier)

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-08-23

Place of Birth:  Saint-Edward, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-01-25 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 379 days (1 year, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Liberal Party of Canada 1999-08-11 - 2000-08-23 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-08-11 - 2000-08-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-03-22 - 2000-04-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-07-06)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-30 - 1999-12-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-12-07 - 1999-12-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-03-13 - 2000-03-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 1999-11-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-23 - 1999-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-04-11 - 2000-05-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-05-16 - 2000-05-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-02-21 - 2000-03-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 379 days (1 year, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Liberal Party of Canada 1999-08-11 - 2000-08-23 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-08-11 - 2000-08-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-03-22 - 2000-04-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-07-06)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-30 - 1999-12-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-12-07 - 1999-12-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-03-13 - 2000-03-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 1999-11-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-23 - 1999-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-04-11 - 2000-05-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-05-16 - 2000-05-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-02-21 - 2000-03-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)