Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Léon Deslières

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1893-06-12

Place of Birth:  Sutton, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-03-09 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,135 days (5 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome--Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Brome--Missisquoi
On Mr. Gosselin's death, 27-1-1952
Liberal Party of Canada 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Brome--Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1952-05-26 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sutton Municipal Government Councillor
During 15 years
  -  
Sutton Municipal Government Mayor 1944 - 1953

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,135 days (5 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome--Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Brome--Missisquoi
On Mr. Gosselin's death, 27-1-1952
Liberal Party of Canada 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Brome--Missisquoi Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1952-05-26 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sutton Municipal Government Councillor
During 15 years
  -  
Sutton Municipal Government Mayor 1944 - 1953