Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Guy H. Arseneault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-05-11

Place of Birth:  Dalhousie, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Restigouche--Chaleur Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 1996-07-12 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications (Canadian Heritage) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1993 - 1993
Communications Communications 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Forestry of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Campbellton-Dalhousie Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dalhousie Municipal Government Councillor 1980 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Restigouche--Chaleur Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 1996-07-12 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications (Canadian Heritage) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1993 - 1993
Communications Communications 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-35 An Act to correct certain anomalies, inconsistencies, archaisms and errors in the Statutes of Canada, to deal with other matters of a non-controversial and uncomplicated nature therein and to repeal certain provisions thereof that have expired or lapsed or otherwise ceased to have effect Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Forestry of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Campbellton-Dalhousie Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 2018-09-24 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dalhousie Municipal Government Councillor 1980 - 1988