Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Glen Pearson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-12-26

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  fire fighter, food bank director, administrator (human rights)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,617 days (4 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
London North Centre
On Mr. Fontana's resignation, 20-9-2006
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-11-27
(By-Election)
Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Slaves for sale: three canadians are trying to alert the world to the horrors of Sudan. Maclean's. 114 (19):40-3 May 7, 2001

The parallel Parliament: the Canadian International Development Agency's retreat from Africa. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 180 p. 2009

Quelques réflexions personnelles sur la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (4):2-3 hiver 2010

Responsibility for neglect. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 76 p. 2009

A path between two mothers. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 148 p. 2009

A land of designs: the saga of Darfur and human intentions. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 94 p. 2009

Some personal thoughts on Question Period. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 33 (4):2-3 Winter 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,617 days (4 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
London North Centre
On Mr. Fontana's resignation, 20-9-2006
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-11-27
(By-Election)
Elected
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Slaves for sale: three canadians are trying to alert the world to the horrors of Sudan. Maclean's. 114 (19):40-3 May 7, 2001

The parallel Parliament: the Canadian International Development Agency's retreat from Africa. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 180 p. 2009

Quelques réflexions personnelles sur la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (4):2-3 hiver 2010

Responsibility for neglect. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 76 p. 2009

A path between two mothers. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 148 p. 2009

A land of designs: the saga of Darfur and human intentions. [San Francisco?]: Blurb; 94 p. 2009

Some personal thoughts on Question Period. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 33 (4):2-3 Winter 2010