Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Leonard William (Len) Taylor

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-01-16

Place of Birth:  North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  research assistant, journalist, researcher, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battlefords--Lloydminster New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 1994 - 1996-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1996-08-20 - 1997-06-01
Industry Industry 1996-08-20 - 1997-06-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1996-08-20 - 1997-06
Environment Environment 1990-09 - 1997-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1994-09-06 - 1996-08-19
Supply and Services Canada Post Corporation 1994 - 1996-08-19
Treasury Board Privatization 1990 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2011-11-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North Battleford Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2011-11-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2011-11-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Government Relations Saskatchewan 2003-11 - 2007-11
Government House Leader Saskatchewan 2003 - 2007
Leader of the Opposition Saskatchewan 2009 - 2010
Minister of Health Saskatchewan 2003 - 2007
Opposition House Leader Saskatchewan 2007-11 - 2010

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Battleford Municipal Government Councillor 2000 - 2003

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Indian business of the year. Saskatchewan Business. 8(4):10 (3) Dec. 1986

Birth of a new industry; deer farming makes its debut in B.C. BC Business. 15(10):91(3) Oct. 1987

The $176m solution: North Battleford backs away from more grants. Saskatchewan Business. 8(8):32 Sept. 1987

Dream Maker. 9(1):20 Jan 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battlefords--Lloydminster New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Elected
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 1994 - 1996-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1996-08-20 - 1997-06-01
Industry Industry 1996-08-20 - 1997-06-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1996-08-20 - 1997-06
Environment Environment 1990-09 - 1997-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1994-09-06 - 1996-08-19
Supply and Services Canada Post Corporation 1994 - 1996-08-19
Treasury Board Privatization 1990 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2011-11-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North Battleford Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2011-11-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2011-11-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Government Relations Saskatchewan 2003-11 - 2007-11
Government House Leader Saskatchewan 2003 - 2007
Leader of the Opposition Saskatchewan 2009 - 2010
Minister of Health Saskatchewan 2003 - 2007
Opposition House Leader Saskatchewan 2007-11 - 2010

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
North Battleford Municipal Government Councillor 2000 - 2003

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Indian business of the year. Saskatchewan Business. 8(4):10 (3) Dec. 1986

Birth of a new industry; deer farming makes its debut in B.C. BC Business. 15(10):91(3) Oct. 1987

The $176m solution: North Battleford backs away from more grants. Saskatchewan Business. 8(8):32 Sept. 1987

Dream Maker. 9(1):20 Jan 1988