Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis Robitaille

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-10-30

Place of Birth:  Varennes, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-09-04 (51 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 690 days (1 year, 10 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gulf
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-02-08 - 1884-12-28 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-02-08 - 1884-12-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Théodore Robitaille
(Senator)(M.P.)
1834-01-29 1897-08-17

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 690 days (1 year, 10 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gulf
Resigned
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-02-08 - 1884-12-28 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-02-08 - 1884-12-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Théodore Robitaille
(Senator)(M.P.)
1834-01-29 1897-08-17