Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre-Gabriel Huot

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1825-01-22

Place of Birth:  Québec, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-09 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, author, journalist, notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 999 days (2 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East
Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1870-06-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1855-01-18 - 1867-07
Independent Liberal Quebec 1854 - 1855
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Québec East Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1860-05-18 - 1867-07-01
Stadacona Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1860 - 1861-05-16
Saguenay Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1854 - 1854-11-17
Saguenay Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1855-01-18 - 1858
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1860-05-18 - 1861
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1855-01-18 - 1858
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1854 - 1854-11-17
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1861 - 1867-07-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1860 - 1861-05-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le jour de délivrance : sur l'air de La Huronne, L'élection de mars 1873 : chansonnette en vers libres.. Québec: s.n.; 1 p. 1873

Electeurs de la division Est!!. Québec: s.n.; 1867

L'Éloge du révérend M.Z. Charest, curé de Saint-Roch de Québec. Québec: Impr. du Canadien; 61 p. 1876

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 999 days (2 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East
Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1870-06-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1855-01-18 - 1867-07
Independent Liberal Quebec 1854 - 1855
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Québec East Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1860-05-18 - 1867-07-01
Stadacona Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1860 - 1861-05-16
Saguenay Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1854 - 1854-11-17
Saguenay Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1855-01-18 - 1858
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1860-05-18 - 1861
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1855-01-18 - 1858
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1854 - 1854-11-17
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1861 - 1867-07-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1860 - 1861-05-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le jour de délivrance : sur l'air de La Huronne, L'élection de mars 1873 : chansonnette en vers libres.. Québec: s.n.; 1 p. 1873

Electeurs de la division Est!!. Québec: s.n.; 1867

L'Éloge du révérend M.Z. Charest, curé de Saint-Roch de Québec. Québec: Impr. du Canadien; 61 p. 1876