Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Donald James Johnston, P.C., Q.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-06-26

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, writer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,689 days (10 years, 1 month, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westmount
On Mr. Drury's resignation, 27-1-1978
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Henri--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Saint-Henri--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Henri--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1988-01-17
Independent Liberal 1988-01-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
President of the Treasury Board 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1982-09-30 - 1984-06-29
Minister of State for Economic Development 1982-09-30 - 1983-12-06
Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1988-06-16 - 1988-11-20
Finance Finance 1984-10-11 - 1986-03
External Affairs External Affairs 1985-01-01 - 1987-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Economic and Regional Development Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Government Operations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Public Service Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Communications Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada President 1990-06-23 - 1994-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Can OECD Countries Put Theory into Practice? A Blueprint for Progress Toward Sustainable Development. Isuma. 3(2):25-30 Fall=automne 2002

Canada's role in global governance. Policy Options = Options politiques. 26(2):68-71 Feb. 2005

Will fiscal reform in Canada affect United States interests?. Taxes; the tax magazine. 45(7):445-462 July 1967

Le gouvernement et le monde des affaires : un point de vue personnel. Ottawa: Parti libéral du Canada = Liberal Party of Canada,; 9 p. [1982]

A call for a culture of values, not just rules - from the corner office to the boardroom. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(10): 22-25 Nov. 2003

Pierre Trudeau speaks out on Meech Lake / by Pierre Trudeau ; edited by D. Johnston. Rev. ed [Toronto]: General Paperbacks; viii, 171 p. 1990

Halifax's Uniacke Square: the regeneration of public housing. Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 9(4):10 Winter 1993

Nuclear energy: does it have a future?. Royal Society of Canada. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada = Mémoires de la Société royale du Canada 2003. p. 1(8 pgs) Annual 2003

The Real Pierre Elliott Trudeau. MacLean's. 99(13):12 Mar. 31, 1986

Technology leads to productivity. Canadian Datasystems. 15(7):86 July 1983

The Inside Story on Financial Statement Credibility. CA magazine. 117(6):50 June 1984

Taxation of shareholders. In: McGill University. Faculty of Law. Twelve lectures on Income tax law, April 13, 14 and 15, 1972 = Douze conférences sur le Droit de l'impôt sur le revenu, les 13, 14 et 15 avril, 1972. Montreal: Faculty of Law, McGill University : Wilson & Lafleur; p. 191-207

Les pays de l'OCDE peuvent-ils mettre la théorie en pratique? : un plan de travail pour faire du développement durable une réalité. Isuma. 3(2):25-31 automne 2002

Échanges et investissement : garantir les avantages. Observateur de l'OCDE. no 211:4-7 avril-mai 1998

Fairness & the One-Part Opinion. CA magazine. 112(2):46 Feb. 1979

Securing the benefits of trade and investment. OECD observer. no. 211:4-6 Apr./May 1998

Biotechnologie, économie et environnement : une union pleine de promesses [et quelques chiffres sur l'industrie de la biotechnologie]. Problèmes économiques. no 2628:22-24 25 août 1999

A case of negligence: a professional Whodunit. CA magazine. 116(11):50 Nov. 1983

Will fiscal reform in Canada affect United States interests?. McGill Law Journal. 14:59-83 Feb. 1968

With a bang, not a whimper : Pierre Trudeau speaks out / Donald Johnston, editor. Toronto: Stoddart; vi, 168 p 1988

How to survive Canada's tax chaos; with an introduction by Hugh MacLennan. [3rd] rev. ed. Markham, Ont.: PaperJacks; 192 p. 1977

Dismissal notice in employment contracts. McGill Law Journal. 9(2):138-49 1963

L'accord multilatéral sur l'investissement, ami ou ennemi?. Politique étrangère. 63(2):359 été 1998

Fiscalamity: how to survive Canada's tax chaos. Don Mills, On: Paper Jack; 144 p. 1974

Some aspects of article 1265. McGill Law Journal. 7(2):93-101 1961

Management in review. Cost and Management. 47(6):56 Nov-Dec 1973

Up the hill. Montréal: Optimum Pub. International; vii, 304 p. 1986

Government and business: a personal perspective. Ottawa: Liberal Party of Canada = Parti libéral du Canada; 8 p [1982]

Purchase and sale of business enterprises; tax aspects. In: Four lectures and one panel discussion on purchase and sale of business enterprises, jurimetrics--libel, estate planning. March 13-14, 1970. Quatre conférences et une table ronde sur l'achat et la vente d'entreprises, jurimétrie--le libelle .... Montreal: Faculty of Law, McGill University and Wilson & Lafleur; 27-40. 1970

The taxpayer and fiscal legislation. McGill Law Journal. 8(2):126-33 1962

The OECD and sustainable development: a call for leadership. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(1):19-22 Dec. 2002/Jan. 2003

The financial sector in the global economy - after the perfect storm. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(7):17-21 Aug. 2003

Lac Meech : Trudeau parle-- / textes réunis et présentés par Donald Johnston avec des textes de Marcel Adam et de Claude Morin. LaSalle, Qc: Hurtubise HMH; 170 p. 1989

In praise of public service: the vanguard against corruption. Policy Options = Options politiques. 25(5):37-40 May 2004.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,689 days (10 years, 1 month, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westmount
On Mr. Drury's resignation, 27-1-1978
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Henri--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Saint-Henri--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Henri--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1988-01-17
Independent Liberal 1988-01-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
President of the Treasury Board 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1982-09-30 - 1984-06-29
Minister of State for Economic Development 1982-09-30 - 1983-12-06
Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development 1983-12-07 - 1984-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1988-06-16 - 1988-11-20
Finance Finance 1984-10-11 - 1986-03
External Affairs External Affairs 1985-01-01 - 1987-05-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Economic and Regional Development Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Government Operations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Public Service Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Communications Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada President 1990-06-23 - 1994-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Can OECD Countries Put Theory into Practice? A Blueprint for Progress Toward Sustainable Development. Isuma. 3(2):25-30 Fall=automne 2002

Canada's role in global governance. Policy Options = Options politiques. 26(2):68-71 Feb. 2005

Will fiscal reform in Canada affect United States interests?. Taxes; the tax magazine. 45(7):445-462 July 1967

Le gouvernement et le monde des affaires : un point de vue personnel. Ottawa: Parti libéral du Canada = Liberal Party of Canada,; 9 p. [1982]

A call for a culture of values, not just rules - from the corner office to the boardroom. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(10): 22-25 Nov. 2003

Pierre Trudeau speaks out on Meech Lake / by Pierre Trudeau ; edited by D. Johnston. Rev. ed [Toronto]: General Paperbacks; viii, 171 p. 1990

Halifax's Uniacke Square: the regeneration of public housing. Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 9(4):10 Winter 1993

Nuclear energy: does it have a future?. Royal Society of Canada. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada = Mémoires de la Société royale du Canada 2003. p. 1(8 pgs) Annual 2003

The Real Pierre Elliott Trudeau. MacLean's. 99(13):12 Mar. 31, 1986

Technology leads to productivity. Canadian Datasystems. 15(7):86 July 1983

The Inside Story on Financial Statement Credibility. CA magazine. 117(6):50 June 1984

Taxation of shareholders. In: McGill University. Faculty of Law. Twelve lectures on Income tax law, April 13, 14 and 15, 1972 = Douze conférences sur le Droit de l'impôt sur le revenu, les 13, 14 et 15 avril, 1972. Montreal: Faculty of Law, McGill University : Wilson & Lafleur; p. 191-207

Les pays de l'OCDE peuvent-ils mettre la théorie en pratique? : un plan de travail pour faire du développement durable une réalité. Isuma. 3(2):25-31 automne 2002

Échanges et investissement : garantir les avantages. Observateur de l'OCDE. no 211:4-7 avril-mai 1998

Fairness & the One-Part Opinion. CA magazine. 112(2):46 Feb. 1979

Securing the benefits of trade and investment. OECD observer. no. 211:4-6 Apr./May 1998

Biotechnologie, économie et environnement : une union pleine de promesses [et quelques chiffres sur l'industrie de la biotechnologie]. Problèmes économiques. no 2628:22-24 25 août 1999

A case of negligence: a professional Whodunit. CA magazine. 116(11):50 Nov. 1983

Will fiscal reform in Canada affect United States interests?. McGill Law Journal. 14:59-83 Feb. 1968

With a bang, not a whimper : Pierre Trudeau speaks out / Donald Johnston, editor. Toronto: Stoddart; vi, 168 p 1988

How to survive Canada's tax chaos; with an introduction by Hugh MacLennan. [3rd] rev. ed. Markham, Ont.: PaperJacks; 192 p. 1977

Dismissal notice in employment contracts. McGill Law Journal. 9(2):138-49 1963

L'accord multilatéral sur l'investissement, ami ou ennemi?. Politique étrangère. 63(2):359 été 1998

Fiscalamity: how to survive Canada's tax chaos. Don Mills, On: Paper Jack; 144 p. 1974

Some aspects of article 1265. McGill Law Journal. 7(2):93-101 1961

Management in review. Cost and Management. 47(6):56 Nov-Dec 1973

Up the hill. Montréal: Optimum Pub. International; vii, 304 p. 1986

Government and business: a personal perspective. Ottawa: Liberal Party of Canada = Parti libéral du Canada; 8 p [1982]

Purchase and sale of business enterprises; tax aspects. In: Four lectures and one panel discussion on purchase and sale of business enterprises, jurimetrics--libel, estate planning. March 13-14, 1970. Quatre conférences et une table ronde sur l'achat et la vente d'entreprises, jurimétrie--le libelle .... Montreal: Faculty of Law, McGill University and Wilson & Lafleur; 27-40. 1970

The taxpayer and fiscal legislation. McGill Law Journal. 8(2):126-33 1962

The OECD and sustainable development: a call for leadership. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(1):19-22 Dec. 2002/Jan. 2003

The financial sector in the global economy - after the perfect storm. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(7):17-21 Aug. 2003

Lac Meech : Trudeau parle-- / textes réunis et présentés par Donald Johnston avec des textes de Marcel Adam et de Claude Morin. LaSalle, Qc: Hurtubise HMH; 170 p. 1989

In praise of public service: the vanguard against corruption. Policy Options = Options politiques. 25(5):37-40 May 2004.