Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Robert Daniel Nault, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Kenora, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-11-09

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Anne, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  train conductor

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-1161
  Fax: 613-996-1759
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

66 Keith Avenue, Suite 2
Dryden, Ontario
P8N 3K8
  Phone: 807-407-4758
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca


301 First Avenue South, Suite 202 (Main Office)
Kenora, Ontario
P9N 1W2
  Phone: 807-468-2170
  Fax: 807-468-4896
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca


54 Front Street, Unit 1A
Sioux Lookout, Ontario
P8T 1A1
  Phone: 807-737-4934
  Fax: 807-737-1812
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,793 days (18 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2000 - 2001
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-16
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1995-09-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration (Human Resources Development) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1990-09 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1989-02 - 1990-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1992-02 - 1993
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1989-02 - 1990-09
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1992 - 1993-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Communications Activities in Relation to Committees Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2006-05-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Special Committee of Council Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kenora Municipal Government Councillor 1985 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Why organized labour should abandon the NDP. Policy Options = Options politiques. 15:37 Nov. 1994

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-1161
  Fax: 613-996-1759
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

66 Keith Avenue, Suite 2
Dryden, Ontario
P8N 3K8
  Phone: 807-407-4758
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca


301 First Avenue South, Suite 202 (Main Office)
Kenora, Ontario
P9N 1W2
  Phone: 807-468-2170
  Fax: 807-468-4896
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca


54 Front Street, Unit 1A
Sioux Lookout, Ontario
P8T 1A1
  Phone: 807-737-4934
  Fax: 807-737-1812
  Email: Bob.Nault@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,793 days (18 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Kenora Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 2000 - 2001
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-16
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1995-09-06 - 1996-02-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration (Human Resources Development) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1990-09 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1989-02 - 1990-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1992-02 - 1993
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1989-02 - 1990-09
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1992 - 1993-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Communications Activities in Relation to Committees Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2006-05-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Special Committee of Council Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kenora Municipal Government Councillor 1985 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Why organized labour should abandon the NDP. Policy Options = Options politiques. 15:37 Nov. 1994