Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Oza Tétrault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-05-01

Place of Birth:  Noëlville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1995-10-17 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  president / manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Villeneuve Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Elected
Villeneuve Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 - 1971-03-31
Social Credit Party of Canada 1971-04-01 - 1974-07-07
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Social Credit Party 1972 - 1973
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-02-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Val d'Or Municipal Government Alderman 1944 - 1948
Val d'Or Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1954

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Villeneuve Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Elected
Villeneuve Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 - 1971-03-31
Social Credit Party of Canada 1971-04-01 - 1974-07-07
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Social Credit Party 1972 - 1973
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-02-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Val d'Or Municipal Government Alderman 1944 - 1948
Val d'Or Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1954