Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Diane St-Jacques

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-05-16

Place of Birth:  Granby, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  advertising consultant, public relations consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Shefford Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-11
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-09-12 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-01-26 - 2000-09-11
Human Resources Development Children 1998-01-26 - 2000-09-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 1999-06-30 - 2000-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-02-04)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Shefford Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-09-11
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-09-12 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-01-26 - 2000-09-11
Human Resources Development Children 1998-01-26 - 2000-09-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 1999-06-30 - 2000-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-02-04)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)