Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Manley Justin Edwards

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-02-18

Place of Birth:  Caistorville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-05-08 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary West Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Vocational Training Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government City Councillor 1929 - 1950

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Rifle Regiment Lieutenant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary West Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Vocational Training Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Calgary Municipal Government City Councillor 1929 - 1950

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Rifle Regiment Lieutenant   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -