Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Goldring

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-12-12

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  manager, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,713 days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton East Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Edmonton Centre-East Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Independent Conservative 2011-12-05 - 2013-06-09
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-06-10 - 2015-10-18
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-12-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Homelessness 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Transport Housing, Public 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2001-06-18 - 2002-04-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Caribbean 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
National Defence National Defence 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Received electronics and police training.
Military 1962 - 1965

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Avec '50 % plus 1' on va à la catastrophe. Cité libre. 27 (2):52-3 printemps 1999

Dialogue Quebec-Canada: a monologue. Cité libre. 26:25 Dec.1998

Many thanks to the Chinese Benevolent Association of Edmonton. Cité libre. 28 (1):17-18 Winter 2000

There are up to 1,200 reasons why Karl Toft should stay in jail, and without a pension. The Report Newsmagazine. 29:28 Oct. 21, 2002

Just my perspective: (Colonel Ken Scott's refusal to see link between depleted uranium and deteriorating health of military personnel). Esprit de Corps. 8:2 Mar. 2001

Grand merci à la Chinese Benevolent Association d'Edmonton. Cité libre. 28 (1):18-19 hiver 2000

If you really value freedom and justice, now would be a good time to prove it. The Report. 29:26 Sept. 2, 2002

Housing affordability: an Edmonton concern and a national challenge. Edmonton: P. Goldring; 150 p. c2000

Dialogue Québec-Canada : un monologue [analyse de la déclaration commune des intellectuels canadiens et québécois]. Cité libre. 26 (5):26-8 déc. 1998

Tour of duty. Esprit de Corps. 7:2 Apr. 2000

50% plus 1: is a recipe for disaster. Cité libre. 27:50 Spring 1999

Housing affordability: still an Edmonton concern and a national challenge. [Edmonton]: P. Goldring; 187 p. c2008

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,713 days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton East Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Edmonton Centre-East Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Independent Conservative 2011-12-05 - 2013-06-09
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-06-10 - 2015-10-18
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2011-12-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Homelessness 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Transport Housing, Public 2002-04-04 - 2004-01-21
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2001-06-18 - 2002-04-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Caribbean 2004-09-01 - 2005-12
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
National Defence National Defence 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Received electronics and police training.
Military 1962 - 1965

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Avec '50 % plus 1' on va à la catastrophe. Cité libre. 27 (2):52-3 printemps 1999

Dialogue Quebec-Canada: a monologue. Cité libre. 26:25 Dec.1998

Many thanks to the Chinese Benevolent Association of Edmonton. Cité libre. 28 (1):17-18 Winter 2000

There are up to 1,200 reasons why Karl Toft should stay in jail, and without a pension. The Report Newsmagazine. 29:28 Oct. 21, 2002

Just my perspective: (Colonel Ken Scott's refusal to see link between depleted uranium and deteriorating health of military personnel). Esprit de Corps. 8:2 Mar. 2001

Grand merci à la Chinese Benevolent Association d'Edmonton. Cité libre. 28 (1):18-19 hiver 2000

If you really value freedom and justice, now would be a good time to prove it. The Report. 29:26 Sept. 2, 2002

Housing affordability: an Edmonton concern and a national challenge. Edmonton: P. Goldring; 150 p. c2000

Dialogue Québec-Canada : un monologue [analyse de la déclaration commune des intellectuels canadiens et québécois]. Cité libre. 26 (5):26-8 déc. 1998

Tour of duty. Esprit de Corps. 7:2 Apr. 2000

50% plus 1: is a recipe for disaster. Cité libre. 27:50 Spring 1999

Housing affordability: still an Edmonton concern and a national challenge. [Edmonton]: P. Goldring; 187 p. c2008