Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Joseph Hawkins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1840

Place of Birth:  Brantford, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-06-02 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grocer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bothwell
Election declared void.
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Elected
Bothwell Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 - 1884-02-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brant County Regional Government Councillor   -  
Brantford Municipal Government City Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bothwell
Election declared void.
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Elected
Bothwell Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 - 1884-02-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brant County Regional Government Councillor   -  
Brantford Municipal Government City Councillor   -