Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alphonsus Faour

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-11-16

Place of Birth:  Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe
On Mr. Marshall's resignation 23-3-1978
New Democratic Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1978-10-16 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1980-11-08 - 1981-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe
On Mr. Marshall's resignation 23-3-1978
New Democratic Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Humber--Port au Port--St. Barbe New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1978-10-16 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. Newfoundland and Labrador 1980-11-08 - 1981-10