Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michel Gauthier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-02-18

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school administrator, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,026 days (13 years, 9 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Roberval Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Roberval Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Roberval Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean
Resignation. For health reasons and to commence a career as a communicator.
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2007-07-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1996-02-17 - 1997-03-14
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-17
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-17
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1997-06-04 - 2007-04-11
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Privy Council Office 2005-05-17 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office 1996 - 1996-10-06
Privy Council Office 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Privy Council Office 2004-08-06 - 2005-05-16
Democratic Reform 2004-08-06 - 2005-05-16
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1996-11
Privy Council 1996 - 1996-10-06
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1997-06-04 - 2007-04-11
Democratic Renewal 2005-05-17 - 2006-02-09
Democratic Reform 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Privy Council Office 1994 - 1996-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois Caucus
1994-09-26 - 2007-07-29
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Party Leader 1996-02-17 - 1997-03-14

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-02-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Roberval National Assembly of Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-02-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-02-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Un an après le référendum. L'Action nationale. 86:112 déc. 1996

Pédagogie de la découverte et de l'expression libre : linguistique et expression en français et en espagnol / par une équipe de professeurs d'espagnol; responsable, Michel Gauthier. Orléans: CRDP d'Orléans; 86 p. [1975?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,026 days (13 years, 9 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Roberval Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Roberval Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Roberval Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean
Resignation. For health reasons and to commence a career as a communicator.
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2007-07-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1996-02-17 - 1997-03-14
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-17
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1993-11-10 - 1996-02-17
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1997-06-04 - 2007-04-11
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Privy Council Office 2005-05-17 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office 1996 - 1996-10-06
Privy Council Office 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Privy Council Office 2004-08-06 - 2005-05-16
Democratic Reform 2004-08-06 - 2005-05-16
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1996-11
Privy Council 1996 - 1996-10-06
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1997-06-04 - 2007-04-11
Democratic Renewal 2005-05-17 - 2006-02-09
Democratic Reform 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Privy Council Office 1994 - 1996-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois Caucus
1994-09-26 - 2007-07-29
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Party Leader 1996-02-17 - 1997-03-14

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-02-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Roberval National Assembly of Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-02-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1981-04-13 - 1988-02-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Un an après le référendum. L'Action nationale. 86:112 déc. 1996

Pédagogie de la découverte et de l'expression libre : linguistique et expression en français et en espagnol / par une équipe de professeurs d'espagnol; responsable, Michel Gauthier. Orléans: CRDP d'Orléans; 86 p. [1975?]