Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1984

Michel Gravel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-08-04

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  company head, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gamelin Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gamelin Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)