Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Viola Léger, O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-06-29

Place of Birth:  Fitchburg, Massachusetts, United States

Profession | Occupation:  actress, drama teacher, artistic director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,478 days (4 years, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Acadie Liberal Party of Canada 2001-06-13 - 2005-06-29 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2001-06-13 - 2005-06-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-22 - 2005-06-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-06-20)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-03-22 - 2005-03-24)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-07-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-04 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-26 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-03-04 - 2004-03-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-03 - 2004-03-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-03 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-23 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-23 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-28 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-28 - 2001-10-05)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-17 - 2001-09-21)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-23 - 2001-10-24)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-25 - 2001-10-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-31 - 2001-12-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-28 - 2001-09-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-04-16 - 2002-04-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-05-09 - 2002-05-20)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-02-21 - 2002-02-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-12-14 - 2002-02-06)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-24 - 2001-10-28)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-25 - 2001-10-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-05 - 2001-10-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-17 - 2001-11-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-07 - 2002-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-05-01 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,478 days (4 years, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Acadie Liberal Party of Canada 2001-06-13 - 2005-06-29 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2001-06-13 - 2005-06-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-22 - 2005-06-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-06-20)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-03-22 - 2005-03-24)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-07-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-04 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-26 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-03-04 - 2004-03-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-03 - 2004-03-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-03 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-22 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-23 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-10-23 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-28 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-28 - 2001-10-05)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-17 - 2001-09-21)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-23 - 2001-10-24)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-25 - 2001-10-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-31 - 2001-12-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-09-28 - 2001-09-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-04-16 - 2002-04-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-05-09 - 2002-05-20)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-02-21 - 2002-02-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-12-14 - 2002-02-06)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-24 - 2001-10-28)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-25 - 2001-10-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-05 - 2001-10-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-10-17 - 2001-11-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-07 - 2002-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2002-05-01 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)