Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Mackenzie McLeod

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1854-07-04

Place of Birth:  Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-06-13 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 971 days (2 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Defeated
Cape Breton
On Mr. McLeod's death, 1879/08/05
Liberal-Conservative 1879-10-23
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1879-10-23 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cape Breton's County Regional Government School Commissioner   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sydney Battery of Field Artillery (Canadian Militia) Commander 1886 -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Hugh McLeod
(M.P.)
1843 1879-08-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 971 days (2 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1882-06-20 Defeated
Cape Breton
On Mr. McLeod's death, 1879/08/05
Liberal-Conservative 1879-10-23
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1879-10-23 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cape Breton's County Regional Government School Commissioner   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sydney Battery of Field Artillery (Canadian Militia) Commander 1886 -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Hugh McLeod
(M.P.)
1843 1879-08-05