Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Armstrong MacKelvie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1865-09-14

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-06-04 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,291 days (3 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yale Conservative (1867-1942) 1920-11-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Yale
Died in office
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1920-11-22 - 1924-06-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 12, An Act to amend and consolidate the Law relating to copyright Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
Alberta Mounted Rifles Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,291 days (3 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yale Conservative (1867-1942) 1920-11-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Yale
Died in office
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1920-11-22 - 1924-06-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 12, An Act to amend and consolidate the Law relating to copyright Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
Alberta Mounted Rifles Military   -