Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edmund Leavens Chandler

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1829-12-21

Place of Birth:  Frelighsburg, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-08-21 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 705 days (1 year, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1880-08-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brome Municipal Government Warden 1868 - 1872
Brome Municipal Government Mayor 1868 - 1872

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 705 days (1 year, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1880-08-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brome Municipal Government Warden 1868 - 1872
Brome Municipal Government Mayor 1868 - 1872