Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Yves Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-07-21

Place of Birth:  Saint-Charles-Garnier, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,617 days (9 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia
Resignation. Quits political life.
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2010-10-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2002-06-27 - 2006-09-12
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Regional Development 2007-01-23 - 2010-10-22
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-01-23 - 2010-10-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2000-12-20 - 2002-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-au-Père Municipal Government Councillor 1981 - 1981
Pointe-au-Père Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1986

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Avoir sa chance : état de situation des centres de bénévolat de la région 01. [s.l.]: Conseil de la santé et des services sociaux de la région du Bas Saint-Laurent, de la Gaspésie et des Îles-de-la-Madeleine; 107 p. 1985

À travers vents et marées, les 50 années d'histoire de l'Institut maritime du Québec / [coordination du projet, Jean Lavigne]; rédaction Jean Lavigne, Jean-Yves Roy, Jean-Marie Vignola. [Rimouski, Qc]: Institut maritime du Québec; 122 p. 1994

En l'espace d'un quart de siècle : les vingt-cinq ans du Cégep de Rimouski, 1967-1992 / [coordination du projet, Raymond Trudeau]. [Rimouski, Qc]: Cégep de Rimouski; 120 p. [1993?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,617 days (9 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Haute-Gaspésie--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia
Resignation. Quits political life.
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2010-10-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2002-06-27 - 2006-09-12
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Regional Development 2007-01-23 - 2010-10-22
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-01-23 - 2010-10-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2000-12-20 - 2002-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-au-Père Municipal Government Councillor 1981 - 1981
Pointe-au-Père Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1986

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Avoir sa chance : état de situation des centres de bénévolat de la région 01. [s.l.]: Conseil de la santé et des services sociaux de la région du Bas Saint-Laurent, de la Gaspésie et des Îles-de-la-Madeleine; 107 p. 1985

À travers vents et marées, les 50 années d'histoire de l'Institut maritime du Québec / [coordination du projet, Jean Lavigne]; rédaction Jean Lavigne, Jean-Yves Roy, Jean-Marie Vignola. [Rimouski, Qc]: Institut maritime du Québec; 122 p. 1994

En l'espace d'un quart de siècle : les vingt-cinq ans du Cégep de Rimouski, 1967-1992 / [coordination du projet, Raymond Trudeau]. [Rimouski, Qc]: Cégep de Rimouski; 120 p. [1993?]