Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexander Haggart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1848-01-20

Place of Birth:  Peterborough, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-02-19 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,081 days (2 years, 11 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg
Resignation. To allow Robert Rogers to run for office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected
Winnipeg Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 - 1911-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,081 days (2 years, 11 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg
Resignation. To allow Robert Rogers to run for office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected
Winnipeg Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 - 1911-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Alderman   -