Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1936

Albert A. Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-07-29

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-06-19 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer, professional football player

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Hamilton East National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Elected
Hamilton East National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)