Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Edward Broadbent, P.C., C.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-03-21

Place of Birth:  Oshawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor of political science

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,434 days (23 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Oshawa
Resignation. Appointed President of the International Centre for Human Rights and Democratic Development.
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 - 1989-12-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1973-01-03 - 1974
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Renewal 2005-05-17 - 2006-01-22
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Democracy: Parliamentary 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Children 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Social Development Child Poverty 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1986 - 1987
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1989 - 1990
National Health and Welfare Status of Women 1976 - 1976-03-31
Treasury Board Corporate Accountability 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Electoral Reform 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1976-04-01 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 1975-07-07 - 1989-12-04

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force (Reserve) Pilot officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Remembering Orwell. Queen's Quarterly. 109(4):545 Winter 2002

Introduction. In: Democratic equality: what went wrong? / edited by Edward Broadbent. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; p. [xv]-xxvi. 2001

The case of international trade agreements. In: Peace, Justice, and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millenium. Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press; p. 65-72 c2000

Social justice and citizenship: dignity, liberty, and welfare. In: Governing modern societies / edited by Richard V. Ericson and Nico Stehr. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; p. 276-95 2000

Plaidoyer... pour une solution négociée au Salvador. Perspectives internationales. p. 21-23 été 1981

Thoughts of a social democrat. Dissent. 38(1):82 Winter 1991

The good society of John Stuart Mill. Thesis (Ph.D.) -- University of Toronto; 243 p. c1966

Tommy and his legacy. The Newest Review. 12(9):1 May 1987

Canada's role and responsibility in international affairs. Ploughshares Monitor. 11(4):19-20 December 1990

Ten propositions about equality and democracy. In: Democratic equality: what went wrong? / edited by Edward Broadbent. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; p. 3-13 2001

On independence and socialism. Canadian Forum. 52:31-33 April 1972

The Real Deomocratic Deficit: Our Parliamentary System. Policy Options = Options politiques. 25 (4):5-8 Nov. 2004

Canada's universities: the NDP viewpoint. CAUT / ACPPU bulletin. 34(7):8 Sept. 1987

The rise and fall of economic and social rights: thoughts on justice and stability in the North Atlantic democracies. London: Canadian High Commission; ii, 22 p. [1997]

Democracy capitalism and foreign policy: ten propositions about the new world order. Canadian Foreign Policy = La Politique étrangère du Canada. 1(2):1-12 Spring 1993

The threat to democratic citizenship. Ottawa: Caledon Institute of Social Policy; 8 p. 2002

Beyond the welfare state. Edmonton: Confrontations Publications; 6 p. [1969?]

The return of the Ed: how can Canada make globalization more fair?. Corporate Knights. 2 (4):23 Spring 2004

Democracy and corporations: what's gone wrong?. Queen's Quarterly. 107 (3):373-89 Fall 2000

The Liberal rip-off: Trudeauism vs. the politics of equality. Toronto: New Press; xi, 84 p. 1970

New world order boosts corporate rights at expense of workers. CCPA Monitor. 10:32 Feb. 2004

CB Macpherson: a tribute. This Magazine. 21(6):23 Nov. 1987

Democratic equality: what went wrong? / edited by Edward Broadbent. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; xxvi, 263 p. 2001

Addressing Child Poverty. Perception. 27(3/4):9 Spring 2005

Time to choose Canada. Bridges. 5:26-7 March 1988

Democracy and corporations: what's gone wrong?. Catholic New Times. 24(6):7 Apr. 2, 2000

Multinational governance and worker rights in the global village. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24 (10): 55-9 Nov. 2003

Social democracy: past and future. Dissent. 46(4):45-52 Fall 1999

Six steps to save the welfare state. Canadian Forum. 76 (866):11-15 Jan./Feb. 1998

Canada's universities: the NDP viewpoint. CAUT / ACPPU bulletin. 35(7):6 Sept. 1988

Get Me Out of Here!. Time (Canadian edition). 165 (21):27 May 23, 2005

Introduction: some thoughts on socialism. In: Debating Canada's future : views from the left / edited by Simon Rosenblum and Peter Findlay. Toronto: J. Lorimer; p. 1-8 1991

Canadian citizenship and the new barbarism. Queen's Quarterly. 111(1):59-71 Spring 2004

The challenge to economic and social rights: thoughts on citizenship in the welfare state in the North Atlantic world. Global Society: Journal of Interdisciplinary International Relations. 12(1):15-30 Jan.1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,434 days (23 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Oshawa
Resignation. Appointed President of the International Centre for Human Rights and Democratic Development.
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 - 1989-12-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1973-01-03 - 1974
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Renewal 2005-05-17 - 2006-01-22
Prime Minister of Canada Electoral Reform 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Democracy: Parliamentary 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Human Resources Development Children 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Social Development Child Poverty 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1986 - 1987
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1989 - 1990
National Health and Welfare Status of Women 1976 - 1976-03-31
Treasury Board Corporate Accountability 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Electoral Reform 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1976-04-01 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Co-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 1975-07-07 - 1989-12-04

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force (Reserve) Pilot officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Remembering Orwell. Queen's Quarterly. 109(4):545 Winter 2002

Introduction. In: Democratic equality: what went wrong? / edited by Edward Broadbent. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; p. [xv]-xxvi. 2001

The case of international trade agreements. In: Peace, Justice, and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millenium. Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press; p. 65-72 c2000

Social justice and citizenship: dignity, liberty, and welfare. In: Governing modern societies / edited by Richard V. Ericson and Nico Stehr. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; p. 276-95 2000

Plaidoyer... pour une solution négociée au Salvador. Perspectives internationales. p. 21-23 été 1981

Thoughts of a social democrat. Dissent. 38(1):82 Winter 1991

The good society of John Stuart Mill. Thesis (Ph.D.) -- University of Toronto; 243 p. c1966

Tommy and his legacy. The Newest Review. 12(9):1 May 1987

Canada's role and responsibility in international affairs. Ploughshares Monitor. 11(4):19-20 December 1990

Ten propositions about equality and democracy. In: Democratic equality: what went wrong? / edited by Edward Broadbent. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; p. 3-13 2001

On independence and socialism. Canadian Forum. 52:31-33 April 1972

The Real Deomocratic Deficit: Our Parliamentary System. Policy Options = Options politiques. 25 (4):5-8 Nov. 2004

Canada's universities: the NDP viewpoint. CAUT / ACPPU bulletin. 34(7):8 Sept. 1987

The rise and fall of economic and social rights: thoughts on justice and stability in the North Atlantic democracies. London: Canadian High Commission; ii, 22 p. [1997]

Democracy capitalism and foreign policy: ten propositions about the new world order. Canadian Foreign Policy = La Politique étrangère du Canada. 1(2):1-12 Spring 1993

The threat to democratic citizenship. Ottawa: Caledon Institute of Social Policy; 8 p. 2002

Beyond the welfare state. Edmonton: Confrontations Publications; 6 p. [1969?]

The return of the Ed: how can Canada make globalization more fair?. Corporate Knights. 2 (4):23 Spring 2004

Democracy and corporations: what's gone wrong?. Queen's Quarterly. 107 (3):373-89 Fall 2000

The Liberal rip-off: Trudeauism vs. the politics of equality. Toronto: New Press; xi, 84 p. 1970

New world order boosts corporate rights at expense of workers. CCPA Monitor. 10:32 Feb. 2004

CB Macpherson: a tribute. This Magazine. 21(6):23 Nov. 1987

Democratic equality: what went wrong? / edited by Edward Broadbent. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; xxvi, 263 p. 2001

Addressing Child Poverty. Perception. 27(3/4):9 Spring 2005

Time to choose Canada. Bridges. 5:26-7 March 1988

Democracy and corporations: what's gone wrong?. Catholic New Times. 24(6):7 Apr. 2, 2000

Multinational governance and worker rights in the global village. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24 (10): 55-9 Nov. 2003

Social democracy: past and future. Dissent. 46(4):45-52 Fall 1999

Six steps to save the welfare state. Canadian Forum. 76 (866):11-15 Jan./Feb. 1998

Canada's universities: the NDP viewpoint. CAUT / ACPPU bulletin. 35(7):6 Sept. 1988

Get Me Out of Here!. Time (Canadian edition). 165 (21):27 May 23, 2005

Introduction: some thoughts on socialism. In: Debating Canada's future : views from the left / edited by Simon Rosenblum and Peter Findlay. Toronto: J. Lorimer; p. 1-8 1991

Canadian citizenship and the new barbarism. Queen's Quarterly. 111(1):59-71 Spring 2004

The challenge to economic and social rights: thoughts on citizenship in the welfare state in the North Atlantic world. Global Society: Journal of Interdisciplinary International Relations. 12(1):15-30 Jan.1998