Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Caron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-08-31

Place of Birth:  Hull, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 393 days (1 year, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull
On Mr. Caron's death, 31-8-1966
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Alexis Pierre Caron
(M.P.)
1899-03-08 1966-08-31

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 393 days (1 year, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hull
On Mr. Caron's death, 31-8-1966
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1967-05-29 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Father Alexis Pierre Caron
(M.P.)
1899-03-08 1966-08-31