Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Daniel Lee Redman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-10-04

Place of Birth:  Oil City, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-04-08 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
East Calgary Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Working of the Staffs of the Inside Civil Service Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee to consider the Pension Board, Soldiers' Pension Regulations Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 25, respecting Bankruptcy Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
10th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Lieutenant 1914 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Calgary Highlander Commanding Officer 1921 -  
103rd Calgary Rifle Regiment Member 1910-04 - 1914

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
East Calgary Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Working of the Staffs of the Inside Civil Service Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee to consider the Pension Board, Soldiers' Pension Regulations Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 25, respecting Bankruptcy Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
10th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Lieutenant 1914 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Calgary Highlander Commanding Officer 1921 -  
103rd Calgary Rifle Regiment Member 1910-04 - 1914