Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Newton Ramsay Colter

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1844-07-30

Place of Birth:  Sheffield, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-04-06 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1892-04-06
(By-Election)
Elected
Carleton
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05
(By-Election)
Elected
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1892-04-06
(By-Election)
Elected
Carleton
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05
(By-Election)
Elected
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)