Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Schuyler Shibley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1820-03-19

Place of Birth:  Portland, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-12-19 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,130 days (5 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Addington Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Addington Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected
Addington
On Mr. Shibley being unseated, on petition, 21-09-1874
Liberal-Conservative 1874-10-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Addington Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated
Addington Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 - 1874-09-21
Liberal-Conservative 1874-10-28 - 1878-09-16
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Portland Township Regional Government Reeve   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,130 days (5 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Addington Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Addington Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected
Addington
On Mr. Shibley being unseated, on petition, 21-09-1874
Liberal-Conservative 1874-10-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Addington Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated
Addington Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 - 1874-09-21
Liberal-Conservative 1874-10-28 - 1878-09-16
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Portland Township Regional Government Reeve   -