Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Anson Greene Phelps Dodge

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-08-25

Place of Birth:  New York, New York, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-05-28 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)