Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marc Lemay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-04-04

Place of Birth:  Amos, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Inducted into the Canadian Olympic Association Hall of Fame in 2011.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sport 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Creating a corporate culture: lessons from the Canadian federal government. Public Administration Review. 53 (1):73-80 Jan./Feb. 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Abitibi--Témiscamingue Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sport 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2006-02-10 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Creating a corporate culture: lessons from the Canadian federal government. Public Administration Review. 53 (1):73-80 Jan./Feb. 1993