Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

Owen C. Trainor

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-10-16

Place of Birth:  Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-11-28 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,207 days (3 years, 3 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1956-11-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,207 days (3 years, 3 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1956-11-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)