Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Richard Alphonsus Donahoe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-09-27

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-04-25 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,842 days (5 years, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-13 - 1984-09-27 Charles Joseph Clark

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-13 - 1984-09-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1954-11-16 - 1970-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax Cornwallis House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1954-11-16 - 1970-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1954-11-16 - 1970-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Health Nova Scotia 1956-11-20 - 1970
Minister of Public Welfare Nova Scotia 1956-11-20 - 1970
Attorney General Nova Scotia 1956-11-20 - 1970

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1951
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 1952 - 1954

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,842 days (5 years, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-13 - 1984-09-27 Charles Joseph Clark

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-09-13 - 1984-09-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1954-11-16 - 1970-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax Cornwallis House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1954-11-16 - 1970-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1954-11-16 - 1970-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Health Nova Scotia 1956-11-20 - 1970
Minister of Public Welfare Nova Scotia 1956-11-20 - 1970
Attorney General Nova Scotia 1956-11-20 - 1970

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halifax Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1951
Halifax Municipal Government Mayor 1952 - 1954