Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James (Jim) Stewart Edwards

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-08-31

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, broadcaster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Southwest Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Edmonton South Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Edmonton Southwest Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-25
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Treasury Board 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Alberta 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1992-05-01 - 1993-02-10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1988-08-12 - 1989-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1989-04-05 - 1991-01-13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1992-04-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1991-10-08 - 1992-02-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1991-10-08 - 1992-04-30
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 1993-02-01 - 1993-09
Chief Government Whip 1993-02 - 1993-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (instruments and literature for illicit drug use) Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Revision of Copyright of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to provide for referendums on the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-73 An Act to provide for the implementation of an agreement respecting Indian lands in Ontario, C-122 An Act to amend the Indian Act (by-laws and membership rules) and C-123 An Act to amend the Indian Act (minors' funds and surviving spouse's preferential share) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 Loi reconstituant la société Yellowknife Electric Ltd. et prévoyant sa prorogation sous le régime de la Loi sur les sociétés commerciales canadiennes Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Communications Parliamentary Secretary 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
House Leader Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Southwest Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Edmonton South Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Edmonton Southwest Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-25
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Treasury Board 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Alberta 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1992-05-01 - 1993-02-10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1988-08-12 - 1989-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1989-04-05 - 1991-01-13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1992-04-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1991-10-08 - 1992-02-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1991-10-08 - 1992-04-30
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 1993-02-01 - 1993-09
Chief Government Whip 1993-02 - 1993-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (instruments and literature for illicit drug use) Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Revision of Copyright of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to provide for referendums on the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-73 An Act to provide for the implementation of an agreement respecting Indian lands in Ontario, C-122 An Act to amend the Indian Act (by-laws and membership rules) and C-123 An Act to amend the Indian Act (minors' funds and surviving spouse's preferential share) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 Loi reconstituant la société Yellowknife Electric Ltd. et prévoyant sa prorogation sous le régime de la Loi sur les sociétés commerciales canadiennes Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Communications Parliamentary Secretary 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Operations Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
House Leader Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03