Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charles Hubbard, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-10-29

Place of Birth:  Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school principal

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Research 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal New Brunswick Regiment, North Shore, 2nd Major Deputy Commanding Officer 1959 - 1968-01-31
Royal New Brunswick Regiment, North Shore, 2nd Major Deputy Commanding Officer 1968-02-01 - 1974

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Political reconstruction in New Brunswick (1867-70). Thesis (M.A.) -- University of New Brunswick, Dept. of History; vi, 193 p. 1963

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Research 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Rooms of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal New Brunswick Regiment, North Shore, 2nd Major Deputy Commanding Officer 1959 - 1968-01-31
Royal New Brunswick Regiment, North Shore, 2nd Major Deputy Commanding Officer 1968-02-01 - 1974

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Political reconstruction in New Brunswick (1867-70). Thesis (M.A.) -- University of New Brunswick, Dept. of History; vi, 193 p. 1963