Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Guy R. Williams

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-10-07

Place of Birth:  Kitamaat Village, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1992-12-31 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  commercial fisherman, aboriginal leader, businessman

Notes: Member of the Haisla Nation of British Columbia.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,956 days (10 years, 9 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1982-10-07 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1982-10-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,956 days (10 years, 9 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1982-10-07 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1982-10-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-21 - 1978-04-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)