Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Gerow Murphy, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1883-10-29

Place of Birth:  Northumberland County, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-04-07 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  pharmacist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,206 days (6 years, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Neepawa
On Mr. Murphy's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 1930/08/07
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Neepawa National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1930-08-06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25 - 1935-10-13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Interior 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Neepawa Municipal Government Councillor 1921 - 1923
Neepawa Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1924

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,206 days (6 years, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Neepawa
On Mr. Murphy's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 1930/08/07
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Neepawa National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Neepawa Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1930-08-06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25 - 1935-10-13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Interior 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Neepawa Municipal Government Councillor 1921 - 1923
Neepawa Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1924