Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marcel Ostiguy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-05-14

Place of Birth:  Saint-Mathias-de-Rouville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-01-21 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,150 days (5 years, 10 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1980-03-04 - 1982-02-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-11-15 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rouville National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Whip Quebec 1972 - 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,150 days (5 years, 10 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1980-03-04 - 1982-02-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-11-15 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rouville National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1976-11-14
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Whip Quebec 1972 - 1976