Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Paule Brunelle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-08-21

Place of Birth:  Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2007-04-11 - 2008-06-25
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2004-08-06 - 2005-09-07
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2005-09-08 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie, International 2005-09-08 - 2006-01-22
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Trois-Rivières Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2007-04-11 - 2008-06-25
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2004-08-06 - 2005-09-07
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2005-09-08 - 2006-01-22
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-02-10 - 2007-04-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie, International 2005-09-08 - 2006-01-22
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-10-31 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)