Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Eleni Bakopanos, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-05-10

Place of Birth:  Argos, Greece

Profession | Occupation:  political analyst, policy adviser, public servant

Notes: First Canadian woman of Hellenic origin elected to the House of Commons.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Denis Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2001-01-30 - 2004-02-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development with special emphasis on Social Economy 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Social Development with special emphasis on Social Economy 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-02-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-10 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le recrutement politique et les femmes dans le processus politique. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 2:11-14 printemps 2004.

Political recruiting and women in the political process. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 27:11-14 Spring 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Ahuntsic Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Denis Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2001-01-30 - 2004-02-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development with special emphasis on Social Economy 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Social Development with special emphasis on Social Economy 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-02-10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-10 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le recrutement politique et les femmes dans le processus politique. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 2:11-14 printemps 2004.

Political recruiting and women in the political process. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 27:11-14 Spring 2004