Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Samuel Victor Railton, F.R.C.S.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-02-28

Place of Birth:  Kelvin, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1996-07-23 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1975-10-10 - 1977-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-11-04)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
No. 6 Field Surgical Unit

Surgical Consultant, Armed Forces Military Hospital, Kaduna, Nigeria, Jan./Feb. 1970.
Commanding Officer 1942 - 1945
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Military 1940 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1975-10-10 - 1977-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-11-04)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
No. 6 Field Surgical Unit

Surgical Consultant, Armed Forces Military Hospital, Kaduna, Nigeria, Jan./Feb. 1970.
Commanding Officer 1942 - 1945
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Military 1940 - 1945