Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Barbara Jean McDougall, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-11-12

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chartered financial analyst, government affairs and financial consultant, journalist, writer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1986-06-30 - 1990-02-22
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1988-03-31 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Youth) (acting) 1990-01-24 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State (Finance) 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State (Privatization and Regulatory Affairs) 1986-06-30 - 1988-03-30
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Chair 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Chair 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1993-06-24
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Security and Intelligence Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Towards the promotion and protection of human rights. In: International Human Rights Law: theory and practice. Edited by Irwin Cotler and F.Pearl Eliadis. Montreal: Canadian Human Rights Foundation = Fondation canadienne des droits de la personne; p. 23-40. 1992

The next five years: les cinq prochaines années [Policy Options asked a number of thoughtful and opiniated Canadians what they felt would be and/or should be the important policy issues of the next five years]. Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (1):6-11 Jan./Feb. 1999

Government funding denied. Maclean's. 100(9):5 2/23/87

A roundtable on Sept. 11. Policy Options = Options politiques. 22 (9):37-45 Nov. 2001

Refugees: do they have a fair chance in Canada? (two opposing arguments about refugee protection). Chatelaine. 62(9):40 (2) Sept. 1989

Drilling Funds: The Write-offs Are Sweet, the Pitfalls Tricky. Canadian Business. Toronto: 51(10):120 Oct. 1978

Introduction. In: Making a difference?: Canada's foreign policy in a changing world order / edited by John English & Norman Hillmer. Toronto: Lester Publishing; p. ix-xvi c1992

Toronto. Violence in Kosovo, Yugoslavia. World Press Review. p. 4 Sept. 1, 1998

Canada and the new internationalism. Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(1):1-6 Winter 1992

Meeting the challenge of the new world order. International Journal. 47(3):463-78 Summer 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1986-06-30 - 1990-02-22
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1988-03-31 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Youth) (acting) 1990-01-24 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State (Finance) 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Minister of State (Privatization and Regulatory Affairs) 1986-06-30 - 1988-03-30
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Chair 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Chair 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Vice-Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Social Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1993-06-24
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Security and Intelligence Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Towards the promotion and protection of human rights. In: International Human Rights Law: theory and practice. Edited by Irwin Cotler and F.Pearl Eliadis. Montreal: Canadian Human Rights Foundation = Fondation canadienne des droits de la personne; p. 23-40. 1992

The next five years: les cinq prochaines années [Policy Options asked a number of thoughtful and opiniated Canadians what they felt would be and/or should be the important policy issues of the next five years]. Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (1):6-11 Jan./Feb. 1999

Government funding denied. Maclean's. 100(9):5 2/23/87

A roundtable on Sept. 11. Policy Options = Options politiques. 22 (9):37-45 Nov. 2001

Refugees: do they have a fair chance in Canada? (two opposing arguments about refugee protection). Chatelaine. 62(9):40 (2) Sept. 1989

Drilling Funds: The Write-offs Are Sweet, the Pitfalls Tricky. Canadian Business. Toronto: 51(10):120 Oct. 1978

Introduction. In: Making a difference?: Canada's foreign policy in a changing world order / edited by John English & Norman Hillmer. Toronto: Lester Publishing; p. ix-xvi c1992

Toronto. Violence in Kosovo, Yugoslavia. World Press Review. p. 4 Sept. 1, 1998

Canada and the new internationalism. Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(1):1-6 Winter 1992

Meeting the challenge of the new world order. International Journal. 47(3):463-78 Summer 1992