Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Richard J. Doyle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-03-10

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-04-09 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,740 days (12 years, 11 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
North York Progressive Conservative Party 1985-03-19 - 1998-03-10 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1985-03-19 - 1998-03-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-10-04 - 1992-02-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Child Benefits of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-02-13 - 1985-08-31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the standing Committee on Internal economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Bomber Command 115 Squadron

Retired in 1945 with rank of Flying Officer.
Air bomber 1942 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Foreword. In: Phillips, Ed. Guts & guile: true tales from the backrooms of the pipeline industry. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre; xii, 222 p. c1990

The Royal Story. [Toronto]: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; 319 p. [1952]

Hurly-burly, a time at the Globe. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; xi, 528 p. : ports. c1990

Red Chamber hell (the Senate and the fight against the goods and services tax). The Idler. 31:9-14 Jan./Feb. 1991

Interview of Richard Doyle [sound recording] / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: National Archives of Canada, Conservation Branch; 6, 3 sound cassettes [1991-1994?]

A reporter in China: Charles Taylor was an author and horseman. Maclean's. 110(29):50 July 21, 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,740 days (12 years, 11 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
North York Progressive Conservative Party 1985-03-19 - 1998-03-10 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1985-03-19 - 1998-03-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-10-04 - 1992-02-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Child Benefits of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-02-13 - 1985-08-31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the standing Committee on Internal economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Bomber Command 115 Squadron

Retired in 1945 with rank of Flying Officer.
Air bomber 1942 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Foreword. In: Phillips, Ed. Guts & guile: true tales from the backrooms of the pipeline industry. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre; xii, 222 p. c1990

The Royal Story. [Toronto]: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; 319 p. [1952]

Hurly-burly, a time at the Globe. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; xi, 528 p. : ports. c1990

Red Chamber hell (the Senate and the fight against the goods and services tax). The Idler. 31:9-14 Jan./Feb. 1991

Interview of Richard Doyle [sound recording] / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: National Archives of Canada, Conservation Branch; 6, 3 sound cassettes [1991-1994?]

A reporter in China: Charles Taylor was an author and horseman. Maclean's. 110(29):50 July 21, 1997