Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis Harrington Lewry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-04-16

Place of Birth:  Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1992-02-24 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  news reporter/announcer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Moose Jaw Municipal Government Alderman 1948 - 1949
Moose Jaw Municipal Government Mayor 1950 - 1956

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Moose Jaw Municipal Government Alderman 1948 - 1949
Moose Jaw Municipal Government Mayor 1950 - 1956