Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexander Charles Ross

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1847-05-29

Place of Birth:  North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-07-30 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 957 days (2 years, 7 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Cape Breton and Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-14
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-14 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 957 days (2 years, 7 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Cape Breton and Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-14
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1906-03-14 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1906-11-22 - 1907-04-27)