Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Henry Frank Jones

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-08-21

Place of Birth:  Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-03-04 (43 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,460 days (6 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Saskatoon
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1964-03-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962-08-17 - 1963-02-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1960-11-16 - 1961-11-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served overseas.
Flight Lieutenant Observer 1941-04-12 - 1945-11-06
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Eloise May Jones
(M.P.)
1917-09-07 2004-03-08

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,460 days (6 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Saskatoon
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1964-03-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962-08-17 - 1963-02-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1960-11-16 - 1961-11-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served overseas.
Flight Lieutenant Observer 1941-04-12 - 1945-11-06
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Eloise May Jones
(M.P.)
1917-09-07 2004-03-08