Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Melville Carlyle Germa

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-08-05

Place of Birth:  Creighton Mine, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-06-17 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  armature winder

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 393 days (1 year, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Sudbury New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Sudbury New Democratic Party 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1967-05-29 - 1968-06-24

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1981-03-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sudbury Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1981-03-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1981-03-18

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Alderman 1963 - 1967

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Sergeant 1939 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 393 days (1 year, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Sudbury New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Sudbury New Democratic Party 1967-05-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1967-05-29 - 1968-06-24

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1981-03-18
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sudbury Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1981-03-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1971-10-21 - 1981-03-18

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Alderman 1963 - 1967

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Sergeant 1939 - 1945