Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William Henry Thorne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1844-09-12

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-07-08 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,635 days (9 years, 11 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-07-26 - 1923-07-08 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-06-27 - 1923-07-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill M3 An Act to amend certain provisions of the Criminal Code respecting the possession of weapons Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,635 days (9 years, 11 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-07-26 - 1923-07-08 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-06-27 - 1923-07-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill M3 An Act to amend certain provisions of the Criminal Code respecting the possession of weapons Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)