Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Clifford McIsaac

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-08-30

Place of Birth:  Mount Herbert, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-07-25 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  veterinary surgeon, veterinarian

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battleford--Kindersley Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1974-09-15 - 1975-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1964-04-22 - 1974
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wilkie Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1964-04-22 - 1974
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1964-04-22 - 1974
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs Saskatchewan 1965-07-05 - 1967-11
Minister in charge of Saskatchewan Transportation Co. Saskatchewan 1967-11 - 1971-06-30
Minister of Education Saskatchewan 1967-11 - 1971-06-30

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battleford--Kindersley Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1974-09-15 - 1975-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1964-04-22 - 1974
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wilkie Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1964-04-22 - 1974
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1964-04-22 - 1974
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs Saskatchewan 1965-07-05 - 1967-11
Minister in charge of Saskatchewan Transportation Co. Saskatchewan 1967-11 - 1971-06-30
Minister of Education Saskatchewan 1967-11 - 1971-06-30